Digital Forensics Research Forum
Workshop 2019

November 12~13, 2019
The K Hotel, 70, Baumoe-ro 12-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea

Program

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Research Project Presentation

Hangang Hall

  • AI Speaker Forensics 1:30 PM

    Taeshik Shon (Ajou University)

  • Study on the Forensic Analysis of Messengers 2:10 PM

    JongSung Kim (Kookmin University)

Break (14:50 ~ 15:10)

  • AI based Multimedia Forensic: DeepFake detection 3:10 PM

    Simon S. Woo (Sungkyunkwan University)

  • MS-Word File Structure-based Forgery Analysis 3:50 PM

    HyungWoo Lee (Hanshin University)

Break (16:30 ~ 16:50)

  • Challenges for Judicial Specialization in the Age of Digital Evidence 4:50 PM

    HunYeong Kwon (Korea University)

wednesday, November 13, 2019
Digital Forensics Challenge

Geomun-go Hall B

  • Opening Ceremony 10:00 AM
  • Awards Ceremony 10:10 AM
  • Keynote Address 1: Future Technology & Digital Forensics 10:30 AM

    Kiwook Sohn (National Security Research Institute)

Break (10:55 ~ 11:10)

  • Keynote Address 2: Digital Forensic Achievements and Future Challenges 11:10 AM

    Insoo Lee (Supreme Prosecutors' Office)

  • DFC 2019 Review & 2020 Planning 11:45 AM

    Doowon Jeong (Digital Forensics Research Forum)

Lunch (12:00 ~ 13:30)

<Track1: Tech Contest>
Geomun-go Hall A

  • De-Wipimization Decision Support Process for Investigating Data Wiping Artifacts 1:30 PM

    Dongbin Oh (sin90, the third place in Tech Contest)

Break (14:10 ~ 14:20)

  • A Methodology for the Decryption of Encrypted Smartphone Backup Data 2:20 PM

    Myungseo Park (DFNC Lab, the first place in Tech Contest)

Break (15:00 ~ 15:10)

Break (15:50 ~ 16:00)

  • Digital Forensic Analysis Using Vulnerability of Bluetooth-based Smart Doorlocks 4:00 PM

    Inyeong Kim (CIS, the second place in Tech Contest)

<Track2: Digital Forensics Challenge>
Geomun-go Hall B

  • Forensic Analysis for Mac OS X, Robotic Vacuum Cleaner, and MSSQL Database (IR400, MOI500, MISC400~500) 1:30 PM

    Teru Yamazaki, Yasuaki Yamano (4n6ist, the first place in the foreign team and second place in Digital Forensics Challenge 2019)

Break (14:10 ~ 14:20)

  • dForensics Case Study 2:20 PM

    Jinkook Kim (Plainbit Co., Ltd.)

Break (15:00 ~ 15:10)

  • Anti-Anti-Forensics with Artifacts (AF500, ART400, ART500) 3:10 PM

    Suhyeon Jin, Seunghyeon Lee (noname, the winner in Digital Forensics Challenge 2019)

Break (15:50 ~ 16:00)

  • Dictionary Attack & Bootloader Analysis (AF400, MOI400) 4:00 PM

    JungUn Ahn (DecafLatteJoa, the third place in Digital Forensics Challenge 2019)
    JaeHeon Kim (Defenit, the fourth place in Digital Forensics Challenge 2019)

Registration